AOL File Library: 9,300 to 9,399
[…] (upheld against Tenth Amendment challenge in Ponca Tribe, 37
F.3d 1422); Emergency Planning and Community Right to Know Act,
42 U.S.C. 11001 (requiring states to form commissions to
generate plans for addressing hazardous material emergencies);
Regulation of Underground Storage Tanks, 42 U.S.C. 6991a(c)
(requiring states to make "inventories of all underground
storage tanks in such state containing regulated substances [and
to] submit such aggregated data to [a federal official]''); Fire
Prevention Control Guidelines for Places of Public
Accommodation, 15 U.S.C. 2224 (requiring states to submit to
the federal government "a list of those places of public
accommodation affecting commerce located in the State").
18 See Prakash at 1962. See also H. Jefferson Powell, The Oldest
Question of Constitutional Law, 79 Va. L. Rev. 633 (1993)
[hereinafter "Powell"]; Samuel H. Beer, To Make a Nation: The
Rediscovery of American Federalism 252 (1993) [hereinafter